Privacy Security Policy

Value Xd Ltd

Value Xd Ltd

Last Updated: September 12,  2018

Value Xd Ltd, its stakeholders, its employees, and its affiliates, together, “Value Xd”, respect the privacy rights of our users and are strongly committed to protecting your privacy. Value Xd implements security measures designed to protect your personal information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. Other measures include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

If Value Xd learns of a security systems breach, then we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. We may post a notice on the website if a security breach occurs. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive a free written notice of a security breach you should notify us at privacy@valuexd.com

It is your responsibility to ensure the security of your Value Xd account password, and not to reveal this information to others. Selecting a longer password with a mix of letters, numbers and symbols makes it more difficult for others to guess your password. It is also helpful to change passwords on a regular basis.

This Privacy Policy applies to www.valuexd.com, www.valuexd.co.uk, www.valuexd.co, www.valuexd.uk, www.valuexd.net, www.valuexd.org, www.valuexd.info, www.valuexd.space, www.valuexd.club, www.valuexd.best, www.valuexd.design, www.valuexd.tech, www.valuexd.live, www.valuexd.onine, www.valuexd.app, www.valuexd.xyz, and any other Value Xd related website directed at these website (all together, “our Web sites”), and services and products purchased from our Web sites,  any newsletters subscribed to via our Web sites, information collected and provided to Value Xd when you subscribe to our services at third-party websites and applications, and information collected offline when you subscribe to our services through a print contract.

Collection & Use Of Personal Information

Value Xd or a designated service provider collects personal information that you voluntarily provide on this Web site, on third-party websites and applications when subscribing to our services, or offline in connection with your Value Xd service subscription in print form, which may include your name, address, e-mail address, credit card number, billing information, etc. For example, Value Xd or a designated service provider collects personal information when you register on our Web sites, request certain Value Xd services or products, or submit the information to enter a promotion. Value Xd does not collect, store or process personal information unless you choose to register with us.

When collected, this information is used to provide you your requested service or product, to communicate with you, and enforce any terms of service or agreement related to our products and our Web sites. We use any credit card or payment information we acquire from you to fulfil your order. Value Xd may use your personal information to provide you with information, special offers, and promotions via various means including e-mail.

Value Xd takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary.

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. Contact us at privacy@valuexd.com  or follow the unsubscribe instructions at the end of any commercial email you receive from us. Please note that we may still continue to send you administrative emails such as updates to this Privacy Policy.

Do not provide information about others unless you are authorized to do so and consent to have all information used, disclosed, and transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By submitting the information about others, you represent and warrant that you are authorized to do so and that you have received authorization from the person about whom you are providing the information and that person has consented to have all information used, disclosed, and transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use Of Cookies And Other Electronic Tools

Value Xd and the parties with whom we work (e.g., service providers, data providers, business partners, advertisers and advertising servers) may place, view, and/or use “cookies”, Web server logs, Web beacons, or other electronic tools to collect statistical and other information about your use of our Web sites and other websites. This information may include information about the IP address of your computer, browser type, language, operating system, your mobile device, geo-location data, the state or country from which you accessed our Web sites and services, the Web pages visited, the date and the time of a visit, the websites you visited immediately before and after visiting  our Web sites, the number of links you click within our Web site, the functions you use on our Web sites, the databases you view and the searches you request on our Web sites, the data you save on or download from our Websites and the number of times you view an advertisement.

Value Xd and the parties with whom we work may use the information collected for various reasons, either on behalf of Value Xd  or for the other parties’ own purposes, including research, analysis, to better serve visitors to our Web site (such as by enabling log-in, providing access to certain sections of this Web sites, providing customized content, or presenting online advertising on our Web sites or other websites tailored to your interests as described further below), to compile aggregate and anonymous information about usage of our Web sites and other websites, other statistics, etc. However, if you have deleted and disabled cookies, these uses will not be possible to the extent they are based on cookie information.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to disable cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Likewise, most mobile devices allow you to disable the ability for geo-location information to be collected from your mobile device.

The help function on most browsers and mobile devices contains instructions on how to set your browser to notify you before accepting cookies, disable cookies entirely, or disable the collection of geo-location data. You need to set each browser, on each device you use to surf the Web. Thus, if you use multiple browsers  (e.g., Chrome, Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), you should repeat this procedure with each one. Similarly, if you connect to the Web from multiple devices (e.g., work and home), you need to set each browser on each device.

However, if you disable cookies or refuse to accept a request to place a cookie, it is possible that some parts of our Web sites, such as the polls, surveys, contests, and product sales, and certain areas of our Web sites for which you need to log in, will not function properly, and the advertising you receive when you visit our  Web sites may not be advertisements tailored to your interests.

Disclosure Of Personal Information And Other Information

Value Xd may share your personal and other information with our affiliates (including affiliated websites under common ownership or control) and designated service providers. Value Xd may share with other third parties information about our Web sites users, such as your use of our Web sites or other websites, and the services provided on our Web site or other websites, but only on an anonymous and aggregate basis.

If you participate in certain features of our Web sites and services (e.g., sharing models, algorithms, maps, templates, charts, news of interest), please note that any information you or others voluntarily disclose through use of these features, becomes available to the public and/or other users whom you have designated. If you choose to provide access to designated individuals, please be aware that any information you post will be visible to such individuals for their use. Value Xd is not responsible for the information that you or others choose to disclose publicly on our Web sites, and neither Value Xd’s nor others’ use of such information is subject to this Privacy Policy.

Value Xd may also disclose your personal and other information to unaffiliated third parties if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary: (a) to comply with the law or in response to a subpoena, court order, or other legal process,; (b) to protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of Value Xd or others; (c) to enforce any terms of service on our Web sites and services and products; (d) to provide you and other users of our Web sites with the services or products requested by you and/or the other users (including allowing a purchaser of Value Xd or a Value Xd division to continue to serve you), and to perform other activities related to such services and products, including billing and collection; (e) to provide you with special offers or promotions from Value Xd that may be of interest to you; or (f) to operate Value Xd’s systems properly.

The collection, further use, and/or disclosure of your information by Third-Party Providers or by other third parties is not the responsibility of Value Xd. Rather, such collection, use, and/or disclosure is governed by the third parties’ privacy policies.

Accuracy And Security Of Personal Information

Any personal information you provide to Value Xd is kept on secure servers. Value Xd uses reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures (a) to safeguard personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification; and (b) to ensure the integrity of the personal information. To help us protect your privacy, you should maintain the secrecy of the logon ID and password you may have set up in connection with your participation in our Web sites’ and therein provided and offered products and services.

Accessing And Updating Your Personal Information

To access, review, rectify, or delete your personal information covered by this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@valuexd.com. While Value Xd will make reasonable efforts to accommodate your request, we also reserve the right to impose certain restrictions and requirements on such access requests, if allowed or required by applicable laws.

Transfer Of Personal Information To Other Countries

Some of the uses and disclosures mentioned in this Privacy Policy may involve the transfer and processing of your personal information to and in various countries around the world that may have different levels of privacy protection than your country. By submitting your personal information, you consent to such transfers and processing, including to and in the United States, EU, EEA, and Switzerland.

Links To Third-Party Websites

Value Xd may provide links to third-party websites, including social networking websites. Since we do not control third-party sites and are not responsible for any information you may provide while on such sites, we encourage you to read the privacy policies on those websites before providing any of your information on such sites.

Questions Regarding This Privacy Policy

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at Privacy@valuexd.com . Please include “Privacy” in the Subject line of your inquiry.

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by Value Xd to its affiliates and/or third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email with your first name, last name, mailing address, email address and telephone number to Privacy@valuexd.com . Please include “California Privacy Rights” in the Subject line of your email.

You may also make such a request by writing to us at:
Value Xd Ltd, Michael House, Castle Street, EX4 3LQ, Exeter, UK. Attn: Legal Department

 

Modifications To This Privacy Policy

Value Xd reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting revisions on our Web pages and or in print form. Such changes will be effective upon posting.

F.A.Q.

Q1- How many clicks does it take to move 50 charts from your current analytical platform or software to your presentation file?

A1- Value Xd allows you to move hundreds of charts into your presentation with just two clicks!

Q2- How many clicks and operations do you need to perform in your current system to project your chart or model or table 5 years into the future?

A2- Value Xd allows you to project your models and charts into the future for up to 10 years, with 2 clicks!

Q3- Can you import IMF data directly into your spreadsheet in your current system?

A3- Value Xd allows you to search and import IMF macroeconomic data straight into your spreadsheet!

Q4- What does it take for you to apply an old model to a new project? How many times have you used ‘Save As’ in order to reuse an old file model for a new project?

A4- With Value Xd, your models are generic universal entities that are fully integrated into your interface, and can be applied to any new or old project with a few clicks!

Q5- Can you create and save multiple scenarios for your models or analysis in your current system? Are they saved as separate files? Or projects?

A5- Value Xd allows you to create and save multiple scenarios for your analysis with a single click.

Q6- Can you manipulate the content of your presentation slides during your presentation in the current softwares you are using?

A6- Value Xd has its own presentation tool that will allow you to manipulate your slide content with your controller instantly, while your audience is mesmerized at the dynamic nature of the discussion you lead.